Dissertations in Progress

Bench Ansfield: “Born in Flames: Arson, Racial Capitalism, and the Reinsuring of the Bronx in the Late 20th Century” Advisors: Michael Denning, Joanne Meyerowitz; Committee Members: Mary Lui, Robert Self (Brown)

Aleshia Barajas: “Doing and Undoing Lines: A Rhizomatic Approach to the U.S.-Mexico Border” Advisor: Kathryn Dudley; Committee Members: Albert Laguna, Stephen Pitti, Alicia Schmidt Camacho

Gavriel Cutipa-Zorn: “Veins of Repression: US Israeli Covert Arms and Counterinsurgency in Central America” Advisors: Matthew Jacobson, Inderpal Grewal; Committee Member: Rosie Bshe

Lucy Caplan:”The Operatic Kaleidoscope: Opera and African American Culture 1873-1932” Advisor: Daphne Brooks; Committee Members: Jonathan Holloway, Carol Oja (Harvard)

Karla Cornejo Villavicencio: “Migrants in the Biosphere: Migrants, Water, and the Politics of Pain” Advisor: Kathryn Dudley; Committee Members: Alicia Schmidt Camacho, Albert Laguna

Gavriel Cutipa-Zorn: “Veins of Repression: US Israeli Covert Arms and Counterinsurgency in Central America” Advisors: Inderpal Grewal, Matthew Jacobson; Committee Member: Rosie Bsheer

Andrew Dowe: “Cruising Homophobias: Race, Gender, Sexuality and the Triangulations of Empire” Advisor: Hazel Carby; Committee Members: Jafari Allen, Inderpal Grewal Moll

William Glasspiegel: “Geometry of a Ghost: Chicago Footwork 1986-Present” Advisors; Daphne Brooks, Michael Veal; Committee Members: Elijah Anderson, Charles Musser

Fadila Habchi:”The Postcolonial City in the Fiction of Selvon, Levy, Mabanckou and Chamoiseau” Advisors: Hazel Carby; Committee Member: Christopher Miller

Kristin Hankins: ”Littered Landscapes: Seeing Debris, Development, and the Production of Space in the Revanchist City ” Advisors: Laura Barraclough, Laura Wexler; Committee Members: Kathryn Dudley, Mary Lui

Clara Wilson Hawken: “The Means and Meaning of Musical Production: Race, Gender, and the Recording Industry 1930-1960” Advisor: Daphne Brooks; Committee Members: Michael Denning, Mary Lui

Carolyn Jacobs“Sanitizing Cinema: Infection and the Control of Motion Pictures in the United States, 1905-1935” Advisors: Francesco Casetti, Charles Musser; Committee Members: Matthew Jacobson, John H Warner

Lee (Lili) Johnson: “Family Production: Technologies of Asian American Family Formation” Advisor: Mary Lui; Committee Members: Vanessa Agard-Jones, Kathryn Dudley, Laura Wexler

Christopher Kramaric: “Neoliberal Tendencies, Millennial Metaphysics: Marketing and the Making of the Present in Metropolitan Philadelphia” Advisor: Kathryn Dudley; Committee Members: Jean-Christophe Agnew, Laura Barraclough

Hong Liang: “Pacific Crossings:  The Production of Sociological Knowledge in Twentieth Century China” Advisor: Jean-Christophe Agnew; Committee Members: Mary Lui, Joanne Meyerowitz, Peter Perdue               

Najwa Mayer: “Muslim Americana in Formation and Circulation” Advisor: Inderpal Grewal; Committee Members: Alicia Schmidt Camacho, Wai Chee Dimock, Zareena Grewal

Ittai Orr“American Intelligences: Literature and the Science of the Mind, 1781-1871” Advisor: Michael Warner; Committee Members: Greta LaFleur, Caleb Smith       

Camille Owens: “Blackness and the Human Child: Race, Prodigy, and the Logic of American Childhood” Advisors: Jacqueline Goldsby; Committee Members: Daphne Brooks, Crystal Feimster

Maryam Parhizkar“Designs of Another World: Primitivity, Modernity and Racial Entanglements in 20th-Century U.S. Performance and Aesthetics” Advisors: Daphne Brooks, Tavia Nyong’o; Committee Members: Alicia Schmidt Camacho, Kathryn Lofton

Sebastián Pérez: “Beyond Borinquen: The Afterlives of Puerto Rican Nationalism in Diaspora, 1980 to the Present” Advisor: Alicia Schmidt Camacho; Committee Members: Albert Laguna, Stephen Pitti  

Aaron Potenza: “The Depathologization of Homosexuality in the United States, 1940s-1990s” Advisors: George Chauncey, Joanne Meyerowitz; Committee Members: Jean-Christophe Agnew

Andrea Quintero: “Imagining and Self-Fashioning:  Icons of Nationality in Contemporary Queens” Advisors: Edward Cooke, Kathryn Dudley; Committee Member: Alicia Schmidt Camacho

Iliana(Yami) Rodriguez: “Constructing Mexican Metro-Atlanta, 1985-2016” Advisors: Alicia Schmidt Camacho; Committee Members: Michael Denning, Albert Laguna

Tyler Rogers: “Visible through Violence: Indigenous Enslavement in Settler Colonial New England” Advisor: Ned Blackhawk; Committee Members: Alejandra Dubcovsky-Joseph, Inderpal Grewal

Sasha Sabherwal:“Racializing Religion: Transnational South Asian Religion, Gender, and Caste in the Punjabi Diaspora, 1947-Present” Advisor: Inderpal Grewal; Committee Members: Zareena Grewal, Mary Lui, Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan

Courtney Sato: “Crossroads of the Pacific: Entanglements of Pan-Asianism, Anticonialism,and Internationalism, 1918-1939” Advisor: Mary Lui; Committee Members: Michael Denning, Wai Chee Dimock, Inderpal Grewal

Maile Speakman: “Virtual Havana: Race, Intimacy, and Computational Capital in the Coded City” Advisor: Ana Ramos-Zayes; Committee Members: Kathryn Dudley, Albert Laguna

Janine Stockford: “Gambling on Fantasy: Chance Culture & Synthetic Seduction on the Las Vegas Strip” Advisor: Kathryn Dudley; Committee Members: Joseph Roach, Elihu Rubin, J.D. Connor

Aaron Sweeney: “Blacks in the Citadel: Black Writers and Poets in Mainstream Publishing, 1945-1981” Advisor: Elizabeth Alexander; Committee Members: Anthony Foy (Swarthmore College), Jacqueline Goldsby, Amy Hungerford  

Randa Tawil: “Racial Routes: Migration from Bilad Al Sham through the United States in 20th Century” Advisor: Inderpal Grewal; Committee Members: Rosie Bsheer, Zareena Grewal

Van Truong: “The Utopics of Migrant Melancholia: Cultures and Practices of Memory in Contemporary Migrant Life” Advisor: Hazel Carby; Committee Members: Alicia Schmidt Camacho, Michael Denning

Damian Vergara-Bracamontes: “The Precarious Lives of Non-Citizens in San Diego, 1986-2016” Advisor: Alicia Schmidt Camacho; Committee Members: Inderpal Grewal, Albert Laguna, Stephen Pitti

Alexia Williams: “Listening in Time with the Spirit: Black Americans & Roman Catholicism (1900-2017)” Advisor: Daphne Brooks; Committee Members: Kathryn Lofton, Sally Promey, Alicia Schmidt Camacho

Wang, Yuhe Faye: “Bureaucratic Violence: Paper Forms, Racial Capitalism, and Emerging Infrastructures in 19th Century California”Advisors: Greta LaFleur, Mary Lui; Committee Members: Michael Denning, Inderpal Grewal