Dissertations in Progress

Michael Amico: “The Other Henry: Love between Men and the Causes of the American Civil War” Advisors: Laura Wexler, Alexander Nemerov; Committee Members: David Blight, Edward Cooke

Susie An: “Post-Orientalisms: The Korean/American Female Body and Transnational U.S. Visual Culture” Advisors: Mary Lui, Laura Wexler; Committee Member: Alicia Schmidt Camacho

Bench Ansfield: “Born in Flames: Arson, Racial Capitalism, and the Reinsuring of the Bronx in the Late 20th Century” Advisors: Michael Denning, Joanne Meyerowitz; Committee Members: Mary Lui, Robert Self (Brown)

Danielle Bainbridge: “Refinements of Cruelty: Enslavement and the Performance Archive” Advisor: Elizabeth Alexander; Committee members: Jafari Allen, Daphne Brooks, Joseph Roach

Jalylah Burrell: “Capacities for Laughter: Humor and Black Women” Advisor: Glenda Gilmore; Committee Member: Elizabeth Alexander   

Lucy Caplan:”The Operatic Kaleidoscope: Opera and African American Culture 1873-1932” Advisor: Daphne Brooks; Committee Members: Jonathan Holloway, Carol Oja (Harvard)

Melissa Castillo-Garsow: “The Atlantic Borderlands: Mexican American Container Cultures of New York” Advisor: Alicia Schmidt Camacho; Committee Members: Albert Laguna, Stephen Pitti, Robert Stepto

Sigma Colon: “Rivers Seen and Unseen” Advisor: Michael Denning; Committee Members: John Faragher, Katherine Morrissey, Laura Wexler

Karla Cornejo Villavicencio: “Migrants in the Biosphere: Migrants, Water, and the Politics of Pain” Advisor: Kathryn Dudley; Committee Members: Alicia Schmidt Camacho, Albert Laguna

Jorge Cuellar: “Accumulating the Primitive: Indigeneity, Precarity and State Deformation in Postwar El Salvador” Advisor: Michael Denning; Committee Members: Ned Blackhawk, Alicia Schmidt Camacho, Stephen Pitti

Gavriel Cutipa-Zorn: “Veins of Repression: US Israeli Covert Arms and Counterinsurgency in Central America” Advisors: Inderpal Grewal, Matthew Jacobson; Committee Member: Rosie Bsheer

Andrew Dowe: “Cruising Homophobias: Race, Gender, Sexuality and the Triangulations of Empire” Advisor: Hazel Carby; Committee Members: Jafari Allen, Inderpal Grewal

Fadila Habchi:”The Postcolonial City in the Fiction of Selvon, Levy, Mabanckou and Chamoiseau” Advisor: Hazel Carby; Committee Member: Christopher Miller
             
Rebecca Jacobs: “Manufacturing Green: The Reindustrialization of Brooklyn’s Navy Yard”
Advisor: Kathryn Dudley; Committee Members: Jean-Christophe Agnew, Dolores Hayden, Karen Hébert

Lee (lili)Johnson: “Family Production: Technologies of Asian American Family Formation” Advisor: Mary Lui; Committee Members: Vanessa Agard-Jones, Kathryn Dudley, Laura Wexler

Christopher Kramaric: “Neoliberal Tendencies, Millennial Metaphysics: Marketing and the Making of the Present in Metropolitan Philadelphia” Advisor: Kathryn Dudley; Committee Members: Jean-Christophe Agnew, Laura Barraclough

Hong Liang: “Pacific Crossings:  The Production of Sociological Knowledge in Twentieth Century China” Advisor: Jean-Christophe Agnew; Committee Members: Mary Lui, Joanne Meyerowitz, Peter Perdue               

Najwa Mayer: “State Forms and Muslim Publics: Genres, Circulations, and Social Formations” Advisor: Inderpal Grewal; Committee Members: Alicia Schmidt Camacho, Wai Chee Dimock, Zareena Grewal

Devin McGeehan Muchmore: “’It’s All for Sale’: Erotic Entrepreneurs and the Moral Economy of Sexual commerce in the Late- Twentieth Century U.S.” Advisors: Joanne Meyerowitz, George Chauncey; Committee Member: Jean-Christophe Agnew 

Lauren Meyer: “Defending Black Womanhood: African American Women Lawyers and Citizenship form Reconstruction to Civil Rights” Advisors: Crystal Feimster, Glenda Gilmore; Committee Members: Jonathan Holloway, Joanne Meyerowitz

Anya Montiel: “Beyond the New Deal: The Reinvention and Remaking of the Indian Arts and Crafts Board in Post-World War II American, 1945-1975” Advisor: Ned Blackhawk; Committee Members: Jean-Christophe Agnew, Ned Cooke

Michelle Morgan: “Material Possessions: Producing & Performing Race and Empire in American Culture, 1820-1865” Advisor: Sally Promey; Committee Members: Matthew Jacobson, Kathryn Lofton          

Juliet Nebolon: “Settler Militarism: World War II in Hawai‘i and the Making of Transpacific Empire” Advisor: Mary Lui; Committee Members: Inderpal Grewal, Matthew Jacobson, J. Kēhaulani Kauanui            

Kaneesha Parsard: “Improper Dwelling: The Yard, the House, Sexuality, and Colonial Modernity in the British West Indies, 1838-1962” Advisor: Inderpal Grewal; Committee Members: Hazel Carby, Erica James

Sebastián Pérez: “Beyond Borinquen: The Afterlives of Puerto Rican Nationalism in Diaspora, 1980 to the Present” Advisor: Alicia Schmidt Camacho; Committee Members: Albert Laguna, Stephen Pitti  

Danya Pilgram: “Gastronomic Alchemy: How Black Philadelphia Caterers Transformed Taste in to Capital, 1790 to 1925” Advisors: Glenda Gilmore, Ed Rugemer; Committee Members: Daphne Brooks, Crystal Feimster

Joseph Plaster: “Rock Bottom Tenderloins: Impossible Worlds along a Migratory Circuit” Advisor: Kathryn Dudley; Committee Members: Jean-Christophe Agnew, Joseph Roach

Tina Post: “Deadpan Aesthetics in Black Expressive Culture” Advisor: Joseph Roach; Committee Members: Daphne Brooks, Erica James, Kathryn Loften

Aaron Potenza: “The Depathologization of Homosexuality in the United States, 1940s-1990s” Advisors: George Chauncey, Joanne Meyerowitz; Committee Members: Jean-Christophe Agnew

Andrea Quintero: “Imagining and Self-Fashioning:  Icons of Nationality in Contemporary Queens” Advisors: Edward Cooke, Kathryn Dudley; Committee Member: Alicia Schmidt Camacho

Tyler Rogers: “Visible through Violence: Indigenous Enslavement in Settler Colonial New England” Advisor: Ned Blackhawk; Committee Members: Birgit Brander Rasmussen, Alejandra Dubcovsky-Joseph, Inderpal Grewal

Courtney Sato: “Crossroads of the Pacific: Entanglements of Pan-Asianism, Anticonialism,and Internationalism, 1918-1939” Advisor: Mary Lui; Committee Members: Michael Denning, Wai Chee Dimock, Inderpal Grewal,

Claire Schwartz: “A SIDELONG GLANCE: Art, Archive, and Visions of Blackness in the Post-Modern Metropolis”  Advisors:Elizabeth Alexander, Mercer Kobena; Committee Member: Mabel Wilson

Andrew Seal: “Exporting the Common Man: Midwestern Intellectuals and US Global Power, 1910-1960” Advisor: Jean-Christophe Agnew; Committee Members: Michael Denning, Jenifer Van Vleck

Aaron Sweeney: “Blacks in the Citadel: Black Writers and Poets in Mainstream Publishing, 1945-1981” Advisor: Elizabeth Alexander; Committee Members: Anthony Foy (Swarthmore College),Jacqueline Goldsby, Amy Hungerford  

Van Truong: “The Utopics of Migrant Melancholia: Cultures and Practices of Memory in Contemporary Migrant Life” Advisor: Hazel Carby; Committee Members: Alicia Schmidt Camacho, Michael Denning

Ila Tyagi: “Seeing the Invisible: The American Oil Industry in Moving Images” Advisors: Charles Musser, Katie Trumpener; Committee Members: J.D. Conner, Paul Sabin

Heather Vermeulen: “Archival Ecologies, Queer Kins: Thomas Thistlewood & Historiographic Cultivation” Advisors: Hazel Carby, Saidiya Hartman; Committee Members: Jafari Allen, Kobena Mercer